CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Catherine Spencer
Freight Expediters
6920 Engle Rd., Suite II
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of various types of screws from China

Dear Ms. Spencer:

In your letter dated July 13, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf 889 Global Solutions.

The merchandise under consideration includes two types of screws:

Item #1 is described as a knurled thumb screw of which there are two styles. The first style, identified in the submitted technical diagram as “Thumb Screw, Knurled, 8-32 x 15/16”, is 23 mm long with a 4 mm thread diameter. The second style, identified in the submitted technical diagram as “Thumb Screw, Knurled, 8-32 x 15” is 38 mm long with a 4 mm thread diameter. Both styles have a 19.5 mm diameter flat top with a medium diamond knurl around the outer surface of the head, are threaded along the entire length of the shaft, and are made of 303 stainless steel.

Item #2 is a self-tapping screw, identified in the submitted technical diagram as “Screw, 1/4-20, Self Tap, T30 Torx”. This screw has a Torx drive head, is 15 mm long with a thread diameter of 6 mm, and head diameter of 16 mm. The technical diagram shows a cutting groove on the screw. It is fully threaded along the entire length of the shaft and made of zinc plated medium carbon steel.

The applicable subheading for item #1, the knurled thumb screws, will be 7318.15.6070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: Threaded articles: Other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: Other: Having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: Other: Of stainless steel. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item #2, the Torx drive head self-tapping screw, will be 7318.14.5080, HTSUS, which provides for Screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: Threaded articles: Self-tapping screws: Having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: Other. The duty rate will be 8.6% ad valorem.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheadings 7318.15.6070 and 7318.14.5080, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheadings 7318.15.6070 and 7318.14.5080, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division